14 answers
8k views

I'm looking to stay for 3-6 months. Does the tourist visa cover this?

14 Answers

  • 0

    What country are you from? US citizens who plan to stay longer than 21 days in the country, need a tourist visa upon arrival. over 6 years ago

  • 0

    Spain's citizens no need visa for stay less than 21 days in Philippines.
    They can extend the stay to 38 days paying 2020 pHp.
    For stay till 59 days spanish people needs a VISA.
    So in Spain the tourist VISA for Philippines only cover 59 days. over 6 years ago

    Answered by via Site_iconWorldNomads.com
  • 0

    I am coming from Australia. over 6 years ago

    Answered by via Site_iconAsk a Nomad iPad app
  • 0

    How much are the tourist visas on arrival? over 6 years ago

    Answered by via Site_iconAsk a Nomad iPad app
    • 21 day on arrival visas cost nothing, but it is a requirement you have a return air ticket to another desination outside of the country. You can extend this tourist visa a few times through travel agents for convenience for a fee. Steve over 5 years ago
  • 0

    21 day tourist visa issued on arrival is free...can be extended at the airport to 59 days on payment of fee over 6 years ago

    Answered by gwapo via Site_iconWorldNomads.com
  • 0

    Thanks for the info. over 6 years ago

    Answered by via Site_iconAsk a Nomad iPad app
  • 0

    You arrive and get a 21 day visa for most countries but NOTE the immigration can ask to see your return ticket and most airlines will not board you unless you had one or a Visa in your passport, or residency or the return ticket. Passengers have been refused entry if they do not meet this requirement albeit rare. If you really want to stay for that length of time you are better to apply for a Visa before coming to the Philippines in your home country.If you just want to extend your stay when here, then most travel agents can do this processing for you, firstly up to 59 days, and then up to 6 months. AFTER 6 months stay you need to start applying for an ACR alien certificate of residence and this starts to get more complicated. 6 months is a long holiday nice if you have the time, but if you are here for other reasons then apply for the visa before coming and you will not have to spend part of your time renewing visas. over 5 years ago

    Answered by via Site_iconWorldNomads.com
  • 0

    hi, how can saudi arabia citizen stay in philippines for one year. He is a retired teacher already. Does he need visa? Thank you over 5 years ago

    Answered by layla via Site_iconWorldNomads.com
    • If he's coming as a tourist, he can stay for free within 21 days but longer than that you need to pay for a fee for the extension. Criszette Alfred Santiago over 5 years ago
  • 0

    Im a malaysian citizen..i want to stay in philippines for 3-6 months..does that tourist visa cover this? about 4 years ago

  • 0

    Make sure you tell immigration when you arrive and pay the extra fee because if you leave it till you are departing there is a lot of bargaining to do and the fees are huge. almost 4 years ago

    Answered by Janno via Site_iconWorldNomads.com
  • 0

    How many days or month i can stay in Philippines???
    This is the détails:im in swiss now i have a swiss id and im married with a swiss guy. And we have son too.
    My second questions is:
    It can be a trouble or problem in imegration if i will buy only 1 ticket to go to philippines or not??
    Because we dont know when i can coming back in swiss coz i need to do somthing important. Ty about 3 years ago

    Answered by via Site_iconWorldNomads.com
  • 0

    I'm from America, Im visiting the Philippines in July 6, 2016, this is my first time going there:) do I recieve a tourist visa when I arrive in Manila Airport? and how many days can I stay before I extend my tourist visa? about 2 years ago

  • 0

    i live in california and i want to know how long i can stay in phillippines on my first visit? 9 months ago

    Answered by jerry via Site_iconWorldNomads.com
  • 0

    I am a foreign national under a Temporary Visitor’s Visa, I can stay legally in the Philippines for thirty (30) days however I want to extend my stay, how do I go about this?

    Foreign nationals who are admitted with an initial stay of thirty (30) days may apply for a visa waiver first, granting an additional stay of twenty nine (29) in the Philippines. Thereafter, you may apply for one (1) month, two (2) months or six (6) months extensions at least one week prior to the expiration of your valid stay.

    How long can I extend my in the Philippines?

    Under Immigration Memorandum Circular No. SBM-2013-003, non-visa required national may extend their stay up to thirty six (36) months while visa required national may extend their stay up to twenty four (24) months.

    Note: The said periods shall be counted from the date of the applicant’s latest recorded arrival.

    What are the requirements for me to extend my Temporary Visitor’s Visa?

    For visa extension requirements, kindly bring your passport and submit a filled out visa extension form (TVS-C-VE-2016) at any BI offices.

    May I send a representative on my behalf to file my visa extension?

    You may send a representative to file for your visa extension given that you will provide a Special Power of Attorney (SPA).

    How many days should I allot for the filling of my visa extension to avoid overstaying?

    You may file for your visa extension application seven (7) days before your Temporary Visitors’ visa expires.

    http://www.immigration.gov.ph/faqs/extensionofstay 7 months ago

    Answered by fly via Site_iconWorldNomads.com

Answer this question

Map of Philippines