7 answers
540 views

I m heading out on business, however my husband wants to come out for the last few days, so we are applying for a tourist visa for him. Does he need an invitation letter, anyone have any experience on this?

Thanks

7 Answers

  • +1

    I am Australian and have never needed an invitation letter and I've visited China on 3 separate occasions between 2007-2012.

    What is your husband's nationality? over 5 years ago

  • 0

    Hi, he is British so don't think it is very different to an Australian passport. Thanks for the advise. over 5 years ago

    Answered by via Site_iconWorldNomads.com
  • -1

    There is some confusion in terminology. You might have needed an invitation letter for a business visa. This is an official document granted by an authorised unit (such as a provincial tourism administration). Your local contact will usually provide this and so you needn't know too many details.

    For a tourist visa your husband probably needs a visa support letter. This is not an official document but just confirmation from a hotel or travel service that he has arrangements in-country. In the past these were often waived but in the current climate they are being required for most nationalities.

    Since regulations (and the interpretation of these) change frequently it is often best to apply through a visa service. They will know the latest requirements for the consulate where you will be applying. over 5 years ago

    Answered by via Site_iconWorldNomads.com
  • 0

    Hi Ian, we have arranged everything ourselves though for the days after my work is done, we have booked hotels through booking.com for instance. We plan to travel with the fast train, which can only be bought 9days before your trip hence I will buy tickets once in country for business, ie there is no travel agent involved who could issue a invitation letter. In the visa application there is no requirement for a letter just for contact details while in country. We don't want to engage a visa service for a 5 day trip, I feel they always rip me off :( think we will take our chances with burecracy. Thankful for the advice though. over 5 years ago

    Answered by via Site_iconWorldNomads.com
  • 0

    I'm Australian and have travelled to China on work (twice) AND tourist (twice) visas. Only the work visas required an invitation letter from my Chinese employers. The tourist visas were really straightforward, super easy, and most definitely did not require the services of a visa service. I travelled once from the USA as a tourist, and the last time from Australia (where I live). Last time, I dropped our passports & visa applications to the Visa office in Brisbane, and picked our passports (with Tourist Visas attached) up a couple of weeks later. So easy. over 5 years ago

  • 0

    Cecila..... as for contact details for the tourist visa.... last trip, I only put the name of the first hotel we stayed in, and maybe a city name or two for the rest. That was all, and we were there for a month, travelling & staying in various parts of the country (& didn't know in advance where we'd be staying, or any other exact dates. It was all approximate). Glad to hear you're organising it all yourself :) Cheers, Glenys over 5 years ago

  • 0

    Thanks Glenys, I have put the hotels in the application as we have booked all accommodation so they know where we will staying the whole time. We are going to Beijing and shanghai so not venturing out too far this time.n over 5 years ago

    Answered by via Site_iconWorldNomads.com

Answer this question

Map of China